The Washington State Library is open from 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. M-F (closed state holidays) for research appointments and walk-in customers. Click for details here.

2017 Semifinalists

Level 1
Last Name First Name Award Town Author Title
Callahan Emma State Semifinalist Langley Sharon M. Draper Out of My Mind
Chen Anthony State Semifinalist Bellevue Linda Sue Park

A Single Shard

DeFranza Charles State Semifinalist Everett Sharon M. Draper Out of My Mind
Doyle Meghan Honorable Mention Seattle Linda Sue Park A Long Walk to Water
Feit Anna State Semifinalist Seattle Shaun David Hutchinson We Are the Ants
Ferrari Will Honorable Mention Seattle R.J. Palacio Wonder
Fry Ava Honorable Mention Langley Katherine Applegate The One and Only Ivan
Gennotti-Bell Olivia State Semifinalist Seattle Rachel Carson Silent Spring
Hale Mary State Semifinalist Seattle J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Ham Achilles State Semifinalist Mercer Island Shel Silverstein The Giving Tree
Hanna Sasha State Semifinalist Seattle Dan Gemeinhart The Honest Truth
Higgins Pixie State Semifinalist Seattle John Green The Fault in Our Stars
Jang Minoo Honorable Mention Medina Katherine Applegate The One and Only Ivan
Ko Emily Clara Honorable Mention Sammamish Kimberly Williams-Paisley Where the Light Gets In
Mukhara Neha State Semifinalist Medina Carol Antoinette Peacock Red Thread Sisters
Murnane Nicola State Semifinalist Langley Katherine Applegate The One and Only Ivan
Pawar Aaryan Honorable Mention Bellevue Andy Weir The Martian
Peinado Julian Second Place - First Runner Up Medina Thanhha Lai Inside Out and Back Again
Procel Mia State Semifinalist Sammamish Natalie Lloyd A Snicker of Magic
Rangole Aadya State Semifinalist Bellevue Sarah Weeks So B. It
Ritzenthaler Carol State Semifinalist Ellensburg William Kamkwamba and Bryan Mealer The Boy Who Harnassed the Wind
Samrat Akhil State Semifinalist Bellevue Suzanne Collins Mockingjay
Shao Kathy Honorable Mention Bellevue Lucy Maud Montgomery Anne of Green Gables
Shipps Riley State Semifinalist Seattle Cynthia Lord Rules
Strunk Sadie Honorable Mention Seatle Malala Yousafzai I Am Malala
Wade Luke Honorable Mention Seattle R.J. Palacio Wonder
Widrow Mia State Champion Olympia Laura Ingalls Wilder Little House on the Prairie
Xu Elise State Semifinalist Medina Gail Carson Levine Ella Enchanted
Zhang Alvin State Semifinalist Medina Eleanor Coerr Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes
Student   State Semifinalist Medina Rolf Dobelli The Art of Thinking Clearly
Level 2
Last Name First Name Award Town Author Title
Broughton Riley State Semifinalist Sammamish Jacqueline Woodson Brown Girl Dreaming
Brown Audrey State Semifinalist Shoreline Russell Hoban A Birthday for Frances
Burns Taylor State Semifinalist Shoreline Kiera Cass The Selection Series
Burton Charley State Semifinalist Seattle Lois Lowry The Silent Boy
Camacho Claire Honorable Mention Bainbridge Island Nicola Yoon Everything, Everything
Chapin Molly State Semifinalist Seattle Maile Meloy The Apothecary
Foreman-Warner Isabella Second Place - First Runner Up Arlington Sarah Dessen What Happened to Goodbye
Graf Faith Honorable Mention Arlington Bernie Sanders Our Revolution
Habib Rayan State Semifinalist Seattle Albert Camus The Stranger
Hootman Evelyn Honorable Mention Seattle Jennifer Niven Holding Up the Universe
Howell Sarah State Semifinalist Arlington James Patterson Middle School, The Worst Years of My Life
Jacome David State Semifinalist Sammamish K.M. Grant Blood Red Horse
Melton Annabelle State Champion Amboy John Green Looking for Alaska
Oxales Vanessa State Semifinalist Lynnwood Diana Wynne Jones Howl's Moving Castle
Phelps Paige State Semifinalist North Bend Jennifer Niven All the Bright Places
Romans Leo Honorable Mention Arlington R.J. Palacio Wonder
Saxe Shayla State Semifinalist Spokane Jojo Moyes Me Before You
Serica Carlo State Semifinalist Arlington Mitch Albom Tuesdays with Morrie
Sikchi Aava Honorable Mention Sammamish Paul Kalanithi When Breath Becomes Air
Stelle Henry Honorable Mention Gig Harbor Jean Craighead George My Side of the Mountain
Stone Jessica Honorable Mention Seattle Mike Lupica Million-Dollar Throw
Sullivan Ruby Honorable Mention Seattle Katherine Paterson Jacob Have I Loved
Tebben CJ State Semifinalist Sammamish John Boyne The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Vaughan Emma State Semifinalist Sammamish Jennifer Niven All the Bright Places
Waxham Kaiden Honorable Mention Arlington S.E. Hinton The Outsiders
Welch Lydia State Semifinalist Oak Harbor Joanna Spyri The Heidi Series
Widrow Isabella State Semifinalist Olympia Anne Frank The Diary of a Young Girl
Willett Blake State Semifinalist Olympia Maggie Stiefvater The Raven Cycle Series
Xu Anton State Semifinalist Seattle Madeleine L'Engle A Wrinkle in Time
Level 3
Last Name First Name Award Town Author Title
Balser Madison State Semifinalist Mountlake Terrace Jennifer E. Smith The Geography of You and Me
Blakely Alex State Semifinalist Mountlake Terrace Fyodor Dostoyevsky The Brothers Karamazov
Brown Stella Honorable Mention Spokane Maya Angelou "Human Family"
Chen Rachel State Semifinalist Bellevue Lois Lowry The Giver
Diepenbrock Aliza Honorable Mention Orcas Michelle Alexander The New Jim Crow
Fettig Megan State Semifinalist Mill Creek John Green The Fault in Our Stars
Glasser Matti Honorable Mention Puyallup Rainbow Rowell Eleanor & Park
Hough Tanner State Semifinalist Brush Prairie George Orwell Animal Farm
Hustad Kari State Semifinalist Langley Mary Doria Russell The Sparrow
Klug Willow Honorable Mention Brush Prairie Malala Yousafzai I Am Malala
Kvinge Vesla State Semifinalist Mountlake Terrace John Green  Paper Towns
Mudaliar Tyler Second Place - First Runner Up Mountlake Terrace James Dashner The Maze Runner
Nuxoll Angelique State Semifinalist Puyallup Todd Burpo Heaven is for Real
Schneider Lizzie Honorable Mention Brush Prairie Markus Zusak The Book Thief
Spaulding Camryn State Semifinalist Puyallup William Shakespeare Romeo and Juliet
Tacey Audrey State Semifinalist Woodinville Leslie Ludy  When God Writes Your Love Story
Tacy Leon State Semifinalist Puyallup Robert Louis Stevenson The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Thompson Casandra State Semifinalist Puyallup Antoine de Saint-Exupery The Little Prince
Todorakev Christian State Semifinalist Mountlake Terrace Khaled Hosseini The Kite Runner
Vilkin Miles Honorable Mention Brush Prairie Rudyard Kipling "If"
Wang Julia State Champion Sammamish Rudolfo Anaya Bless Me, Ultima
Yanagida Cayli Honorable Mention Olympia J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit: There and Back Again and Lord of the Rings
Student   State Semifinalist Mill Creek Khaled Hosseini A Thousand Splendid Suns