The Washington State Library is open from 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. M-F (closed state holidays) for research appointments and walk-in customers. Click for details here.

2016 Semifinalists

Level 1
Last Name First Name Award Town Author Title
Allen Nikko State Semifinalist Seattle R.J. Palacio Wonder
Armstrong Aria State Semifinalist Federal Way Tia and Tamera Mowry Twintuition Double Vision
Backer Zoey State Semifinalist Tacoma R.J. Palacio Wonder
Besteman Alex State Semifinalist Medina R.J. Palacio Wonder
Brooks Madeleine State Semifinalist Medina Lois Lowry The Giver
Broughton Hunter State Semifinalist Sammamish Sharon Draper Out of My Mind
Broughton Riley State Semifinalist Sammamish Iaian Thomas I Wrote This For You
Chang Eddie State Semifinalist Medina Carl Hiaasen Flush
Chen Eileen State Semifinalist Bellevue Jacqueline Kelly The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate
Cruickshank Cole State Semifinalist Sammamish R.J. Palacio Wonder
Dandu Olivia State Semifinalist Bellevue Greg and Deborah Lewis Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story
Gedelman Jayde State Semifinalist Port Angeles Suzanne Collins The Hunger Games Trilogy
Grover Ryleigh State Semifinalist Bellevue Sharon Draper Out of My mind
Guo Clarence State Semifinalist Medina James Lincoln Collier and Christopher Collier My Brother Sam Is Dead
Hale Rebecca State Semifinalist Puyallup Holly Goldberg Sloan Counting by 7s
Hamdan Chase Honorable Mention Sammamish R.J. Palacio Wonder
Hamdan Chris State Semifinalist Sammamish R.J. Palacio Wnder
Hayes-McQueen Rhiannon State Semifinalist Seattle Sharon Draper Out of My Mind
Hoffman Haley State Semifinalist Seattle Lois Lowry Number the Stars
Jang Minoo State Semifinalist Medina Lynda M. Hunt Fish in a Tree
Jones Reina State Semifinalist Medina Linda Sue Park A Long Walk to Water
Kim Nathan State Semifinalist Bellevue Gordon Korman Ungifted
Kuru Celine Honorable Mention Friday Harbor Kate Klimo The Dragon in the Sock Drawer
Lee Paul State Semifinalist Olympia R.J. Palacio Wonder
Leusner Coco Honorable Mention Tacoma Cynthia Lord Rules
Lu Amy State Semifinalist Bellevue Katherine Paterson Bridge to Terabithia
Maeng Jongbeom State Semifinalist Bellevue Rick Riordan Percy Jackson: The Last Olympian
Mahmood Enaaya State Semifinalist Shoreline Sharon Draper Out of My Mind
Maxwell Tristan State Semifinalist Seattle John Kloepfer The Zombie Chasers
McDonald Lily State Semifinalist Seattle Lisa Greenwald My Life in Pink and Green
Moon Hannah State Semifinalist Vancouver R.J. Palacio Wonder
Nimura-Parmenter Celia State Semifinalist Tacoma Frances Hodgson Burnett A Little Princess
O'Connor Samantha State Semifinalist Bellevue Nora Raleigh Baskin Anything But Typical
Patil Hebu State Semifinalist Bellevue Linda Sue Park A Single Shard
Pawar Aaryan State Semifinalist Bellevue Dan Smith My Friend the Enemy
Peng Michael State Semifinalist Bellevue Jeff Kinney Diary of a Wimpy Kid
Pietsch Jane State Semifinalist Seattle Maya Van Wagenen Popular
Pook Caleb State Semifinalist Seattle Sharon Draper Out of My Mind
Raymond Ella State Semifinalist Seattle Sharon Draper Out of My Mind
Reichert Ashlyn State Semifinalist Cashmere Louis Sachar Holes
Reiff Grace State Semifinalist Sammamish R.J. Palacio Wonder
Rivkis Grace State Champion Seattle Jennifer Roy Yellow Star
Rochford Fiona State Semifinalist Bellevue Sharon Draper Out of My Mind
Russell Alice State Semifinalist Tukwila Haifaa Al Mansour The Green Bicycle
Schoening Carly State Semifinalist Cashmere J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Shao George State Semifinalist Bellevue Hellen Keller Three Days to See
Shin Hanna State Semifinalist Bellevue Linda Sue Park A Single Shard
Side Brooklyn Second Place - First Runner Up Spokane Valley Kirby Larson Dear America: The Diary of Piper Davis: The Fences Between Us
Stebbins Julia Honorable Mention Sammamish Joan Bauer Tell Me
Stone Jessica Honorable Mention Seattle Dawn Huebner What to Do When You Worry Too Much
Tebben CJ State Semifinalist Sammamish Christopher Paolini The Inheritance Cycle Series
Thompson Frances State Semifinalist Seattle Holly Goldberg Sloan Counting by 7s
Tng Aaron State Semifinalist Medina R.J. Palacio Wonder
Williams Adonis Honorable Mention Seattle Lisa Graff Absolutely Almost
Williams Coco State Semifinalist Seattle Scott Westerfeld Uglies
Wilson Kamryn Honorable Mention Langley Nora Roberts Quote - "If you don't go after what you want, you'll never have it. If you don't ask, the answer is always no. If you don't step forward, you're always in the same place."
Wright Grace State Semifinalist Everett Jennifer A. Nielsen A Night Divided
Yang Eugene State Semifinalist Bellevue J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit
Yang Michael State Semifinalist Medina Lois Lowry The Giver
Yeh Sydney State Semifinalist Bellevue Soman Chainani The School for Good and Evil: The Last Ever After
Yu Edward Honorable Mention Medina Pam Munoz Ryan Echo
Level 2
Last Name First Name Award Town Author Title
Abdulhameed Noor Honorable Mention Kirkland Maya Angelou Still I Rise
Albertson Anna Honorable Mention Sammamish Erin Hunter Warriors: Dawn of the Clans: The Sun Trail
Allison Skyler State Semifinalist Shoreline Fawzia Koofi The Favored Daughter
Auth Avery State Semifinalist Spokane Valley R.J. Palacio Wonder
Bande Ella State Semifinalist DuPont Tommy Wallach We All Looked Up
Barker Sarah State Semifinalist Issaquah Jay Asher Thirteen Reasons Why
Bartholomees Alex State Semifinalist DuPont R.J. Palacio Wonder
Baugh Lexi State Semifinalist Arlington Markus Zusak The Book Thief
Begus Sophia Honorable Mention Shoreline Malala Yousafzai I Am Malala
Bender Maddie State Semifinalist Sammamish Kashmira Sheth Boys without Names
Black Owen State Semifinalist Redmond Elizabeth Kolbert The Sixth Extinction
Bland Alaina State Semifinalist Issaquah John Green The Fault in Our Stars
Camacho Claire Honorable Mention Bainbridge Island Janet Taylor Little Afternoon of the Elves
Carlile-Kovacs Virag Honorable Mention Seattle J.C. Carleson The Tyrant's Daughter
Chang Elizabeth State Semifinalist Issaquah Jenny Han To All the Boys I Loved Before
Cho Minyoung State Semifinalist Bainbridge Island Veronica Roth Divergent
Conway-Yasuyama Kaiya State Semifinalist Shoreline Sharon Draper Out of My Mind
Dogra Archika State Semifinalist Bellevue Paulo Coelho The Alchemist
Efird Olivia Honorable Mention Seattle Jay Asher Thirteen Reasons Why
Ervin Ethan State Semifinalist Redmond James Dashner The Maze Runner
Faircloth Tyler State Semifinalist Redmond Lois Lowry The Giver
Farmer Jade State Semifinalist DuPont R.J. Palacio Wonder
Fetro Tristan State Semifinalist Marysville S.E. Hinton The Outsiders
Fitzhugh Karli Honorable Mention Arlington John Green The Fault in Our Stars
Floyd Madelyn State Semifinalist Sammamish John Green Looking for Alaska
Forbes Emma State Semifinalist Bellingham Karen Kingsbury Unlocked
Haven Myka State Semifinalist Shoreline Dave Pelzer A Child Called "It"
Hoang Nhu-Y (TriNa) State Semifinalist Seattle Linda Sue Park A Long Walk to Water
Holden Lexy Honorable Mention Gig Harbor Sharon Draper Out of My Mind
Huang Ethan State Semifinalist Shoreline S.J. Kincaid Insignia
Huntley Jack State Semifinalist Shoreline Cory Doctorow Little Brother
Jacobsen Joe State Champion Sammamish Frederic Winkowski and Frank D. Sullivan 100 Planes 100 Years
Jain Ronit Honorable Mention Bellevue Yoshiko Uchida The Invisible Thread
Johnson Jakob State Semifinalist Shoreline Garth Stein The Art of Racing in the Rain
Johnson Sarah State Semifinalist Vancouver Christopher Paolini Brsingr
Jones Amelia State Semifinalist Seattle Anne Blankman Prisoner of Night and Fog
Khan Amina Honorable Mention Gig Harbor Harper Lee To Kill a Mockingbird
Kuznetsov Samuel State Semifinalist Bainbridge Island Lois Lowry The Giver
Lazaro-Hernandez Maria Corazon State Semifinalist Lakewood Allie Condie Matched
Lee Emma State Semifinalist Seattle Jordan Sonnenblick Drums, Girls, and Dangerous Pie
Licup Julia State Semifinalist Bellevue Antoine de Saint-Exupery The Little Prince
Medina Jaden State Semifinalist Port Orchard Malala Yousafzai I Am Malala
Michalsky Angelina State Semifinalist Shoreline Malala Yousafzai I Am Malala
Nagamatsu Nicole State Semifinalist Shoreline Gayle Forman If I Stay
Nickum Phoebe State Semifinalist Olympia Linda Sue Park A Long Walk to Water
Nino Dominick State Semifinalist Kennewick Elvira Prieto An (Im)possible Life: Poesia y Testimonio in the Borderlands
Oshiro Alyssa State Semifinalist Shoreline Sarah Dessen The Truth About Forever
Padhye Minu State Semifinalist Kirkland Lynda Mullaly Hunt Fish in a Tree
Pellegrino Zoe State Semifinalist Bainbridge Island Veronica Roth Divergent
Pham Dalaney State Semifinalist Seattle Jennifer Nielsen The False Prince
Prochaska Jordan State Semifinalist Sammamish Ruby Bridges Through My Eyes
Rajbhandari Malini State Semifinalist Olympia Shel Silverstein Where the Sidewalk Ends
Richter Ruby State Semifinalist Issaquah Sharon Draper Out of My Mind
Rios Illiana State Semifinalist DuPont Maya Angelou I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
Sauter Ben State Semifinalist Vancouver George Orwell 1984
Sawyer Jacob Honorable Mention Lynnwood Tom Clancy The Hunt for Red October
Skinner Ben State Semifinalist DuPont Orson Scott Card Speaker for the Dead
Srinivasan Savitha State Semifinalist Bellevue Jostein Gaarder Sophie's World
Varsafsky Rachel State Semifinalist Issaquah S.E. Hinton The Outsiders
Wang Julia State Semifinalist Sammamish Michelle Knight Finding Me
Xu Sarah State Semifinalist Bellevue John Green The Fault in Our Stars
Young Khaila State Semifinalist DuPont Madeleine L'Engle A Wrinkle in Time
Ziliak Esther Second Place - First Runner Up Shoreline Linda Phillips CRAZY
Student   State Semifinalist Seattle Daniel James Brown The Boys in the Boat
Level 3
Last Name First Name Award Town Author Title
Banister Sequoya State Semifinalist Brush Prairie Susan Pfeffer Life as We Knew It
Benson Karen State Semifinalist Mountlake Terrace Sarah Beth Durst Chasing Power
Brown Madelyn Honorable Mention Federal Way Jane Austen Pride and Prejudice
Bui Kimberly State Semifinalist Redmond W.H. Auden The Unknown Citizen
Canniff Ashley State Semifinalist Mountlake Terrace Jay Asher Thirteen Reasons Why
Cho Cindy State Semifinalist Bellevue George Orwell 1984
Eisen Alexandra State Semifinalist Bothell Anthony Burgess A Clockwork Orange
Fenn Kimberly State Semifinalist Mountlake Terrace Shane Koyczan To This Day
Gable Jessica Lynn State Semifinalist Mountlake Terrace Dandi Daley Mackall The Silence of Murder
Houck Grace Honorable Mention Clinton Sylvia Plath The Bell Jar
Kirkman Emilee Honorable Mention n/a Jamie Ford Hotel on the Corder of Bitter and Sweet
Kwak Danika Honorable Mention Sammamish Sarah J. Mass Throne of Glass
Lyons Riley State Semifinalist Brush Prairie Harper Lee To Kill a Mockingbird
Maxfield Emily State Champion Toppenish Sherman Alexie The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian
McCormick Holly State Semifinalist Olympia Eugene O'Neill Long Day's Journey Into Night
Nguyen Andy State Semifinalist Olympia Kurt Vonnegut Cat's Cradle
Nguyen Michelle Honorable Mention Olympia Rupi Kaur [untitled poem]
Nguyen Minh State Semifinalist Lacey Tatsuhiko Takimoto Welcome to the N.H.K.
Niemala Nathan Honorable Mention Brush Prairie Karen Hesse Out of the Dust
Ning Ardelle Honorable Mention Shoreline Eva Gore-Booth There is No Age
Phan Trang Minh Honorable Mention Mountlake Terrace Thanhha Lai Inside Out and Back Again
Phung Aimee State Semifinalist Kent Ned Vizzini It's Kind of a Funny Story
Seubert Eugene State Semifinalist Mountlake Terrace Ray Bradbury Fahrenheit 451
Sherman Carissa State Semifinalist Kent John Steinbeck Of Mice and Men
Wang Michelle State Semifinalist Shoreline Betty Smith A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Student   Second Place - First Runner Up Mountlake Terrace David Sheff Beautiful Boy