All branches of the Washington State Library are currently closed to the public. Questions received via email and voicemail will still be answered. For those needing physical collection resources, we will respond as soon as staff return to the library. For more information, please visit our page regarding the closure.

Washington State Library COVID-19 Resources

2018 Semifinalists

 

Level 1
First Name Last Name Award Town Author Title
Anna Peternell Honorable Mention Olympia Sharon M. Draper Out of my Mind
Anna Walker State Semifinalist Sammamish Katherine Paterson Bridge to Terabithia
Annabelle Yan Winner Medina Grace Lin Dumpling Days
Casey Tebben State Semifinalist Sammamish Mary Pope Osborne Standing in the Light
Emma Hallam State Semifinalist Seattle Holly Goldberg Sloan Counting by 7's
Freja Johnson Honorable Mention Seattle Sharon M. Draper Out of my Mind
Heidi Longmeier Runner Up Seattle Rodman Philbrick Freak the Mighty
Helen McClelland Jones Honorable Mention Yelm Stephen Chbosky The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Iria Perez-Tenessa Honorable Mention Bellevue J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Jack McConnell Honorable Mention Bellevue Gavin de Becker The Gift of Fear
Kate Herrick Honorable Mention Olympia Sara Pennypacker Pax
Kylie Shulman State Semifinalist Bellevue Pseudonymous Bosch The Name of this Book is Secret
Michelle Byers State Semifinalist Bellevue Sharon M. Draper Out of my Mind
Nylah Pieples State Semifinalist Friday Harbor Lisa Schroeder Keys to the City
Saanvi Subramanian Honorable Mention Kenmore Jerry Spinelli Stargirl
Sarisha Suresh Honorable Mention Olympia Sharon M. Draper Out of my Mind
Tangerine Zurich State Semifinalist Seattle Laurie Hernandez I Got This: To Gold and Beyond
Vivian Gonter State Semifinalist Bellingham John Flanagan Rangers Apprentice Series
Vivienne Hunter Honorable Mention Seattle Malala Yousafzai I Am Malala (Young Reader's Edition)
Wyatt Eslick State Semifinalist West Richland Emmy Laybourne Monument 14 Series
Level 2
First Name Last Name Award Town Author Title
Addy Elpusan State Semifinalist Seattle Caren Stelson Sachiko
Alexandra Ming Yu Lv State Semifinalist Sammamish Gene Luen Yang American Born Chinese
Amanda Ramos State Semifinalist Sammamish Shannon Hale & LeUyen Pham Real Friends
Andrheane Escobar Honorable Mention Shoreline John Green The Fault in Our Stars
Annabelle Broweleit State Semifinalist Lake Forest Park Sharon M. Draper Out of My Mind
Arden Rusu State Semifinalist Seattle Liz Prince Tomboy
Bayley Walker State Semifinalist Seattle Clare Vanderpool Moon Over Manifest
Bella Robinson State Semifinalist Seattle Chris Colfer The Wishing Spell
Ben Calvert State Semifinalist Vancouver Ben Carson Gifted Hands
Caleb Kassa State Semifinalist Shoreline James Patterson I Funny
Catherine Johnson State Semifinalist Shoreline Lorraine Jean Hopping Chief Joseph: The Voice for Peace
Ceiba Ybarra State Semifinalist Shoreline John Green The Fault in Our Stars
Celia Nimura-Parmenter Honorable Mention Tacoma Jerry Spinelli Stargirl
Devin Gilson State Semifinalist Lake Forest Park Rupi Kaur Milk and Honey
Egor Akulov State Semifinalist Redmond Daniel James Brown The Boys in the Boat
Elizabeth Philips State Semifinalist Shoreline Julie Anne Peters Luna
Eloise Perkins State Semifinalist Seattle Caitlin Alifirenka, Martin Ganda, & Liz Welch I Will Always Write Back
Emma Edwards State Semifinalist Oak Harbor Cressida Cowell How to Train Your Dragon Series
Emma Jo Rich State Semifinalist Seattle Jennifer Holm Sunny Side Up
Evan Chou Honorable Mention Brier J.K. Rowling Harry Potter Series
Giulia Marchetti State Semifinalist Redmond Lois Lowry The Giver
Grace Prichard Honorable Mention Shoreline Rupi Kaur Milk and Honey
Grace Waite State Semifinalist Oak Harbor Rachel J. Palacio Wonder 
Hallie Dickinson State Semifinalist Shoreline Rick Riordan The Lightning Thief
Hope Nevelle State Semifinalist Snoqualmie Ali Benjamin The Thing About Jellyfish
Jacob Stockfish State Semifinalist Seattle Rachel J. Palacio Wonder
Jocelyn Crowell Honorable Mention Seattle John Boyne The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Jordan Shaw State Semifinalist Sammamish Ilene Cooper Angel in My Pocket
Justice Holden Honorable Mention Port Orchard Nora Raleigh Baskin Anything but Typical
Kaiden Wilson State Semifinalist Langley Gary Paulsen Hatchet
Katie Treacy Honorable Mention Woodinville Stephen Chbosky The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Kimberly Hamp Honorable Mention Shoreline Sharon M. Draper Out of My Mind
Lauren Wright Honorable Mention Seattle Saroo Bierly A Long Way Home
Lien-Huong Nguyen Runner Up Seattle Sharon M. Draper Out of My Mind
Lyla Higgins State Semifinalist Shoreline Sharon M. Draper Out of My Mind
Mya Landback State Semifinalist Shoreline Sharon M. Draper Out of My Mind
Olivia Eaton State Semifinalist Seattle Barbara Park Junie B. Jones Has a Monster Under Her Bed
Riley Broughton Honorable Mention Sammamish Rupi Kaur The Sun and Her Flowers
Riya Sharma Winner Bellevue Katty Kay & Claire Shipman The Confidence Code
Ryker Kvinsland State Semifinalist Gig Harbor Marcus Luttrell Lone Survivor
Student   State Semifinalist Shoreline Rupi Kaur Milk and Honey
Sophie Neyrand State Semifinalist Bellevue Rick Riordan The Hammer of Thor
Student   Honorable Mention Seattle Shel Silverstein The Giving Tree
Urji Ali State Semifinalist Seattle Melanie Conklin Counting Thyme
Wafaa Saleh State Semifinalist Bellevue Kiera Cass The Selection
Student   State Semifinalist Mercer Island Lensey Namioka Ties that Bind, Ties that Break
Level 3
First Name Last Name Award Town Author Title
Abigail Banta Runner Up Puyallup John Green Turtles All the Way Down
Aimee Plett State Semifinalist Covington Malala Yousafzai I Am Malala
Alessia Simmen State Semifinalist Edmonds Jennifer Longo Six Feet Over It
Amina Khan Winner Gig Harbor Yann Martel The Life of Pi
Bridget Wilson Honorable Mention Sammamish Jennifer Mathieu Moxie
Callie Cooper State Semifinalist Mount Vernon Donald Samson The Dragon Boy
Caroline Antiller Honorable Mention Kent Chinua Achebe Things Fall Apart
Dania Fares State Semifinalist Mountlake Terrace Ruta Sepetys Between Shades of Gray
Derek Nguyen State Semifinalist Mountlake Terrace Jennifer Niven All the Bright Places
Eden Williams Honorable Mention Bow Lynda Mullaly Hunt Fish in a Tree
Emily Uhlmeyer State Semifinalist Tumwater Homer Odyssey
Gabrielle Chong State Semifinalist Lynnwood Jennifer Niven All the Bright Places
Hank Belanger State Semifinalist Mountlake Terrace Richard Preston The Hot Zone
Kaley Giboney Honorable Mention Brier Sarah J. Maas A Court of Mist and Fury
Madisyn Young State Semifinalist Puyallup Harper Lee To Kill a Mockingbird
Mariam Benazouz Honorable Mention Seattle Adam Alter Irresistible: The Rise of Addictive Technology
Mia Rodriguez Honorable Mention Kent Haruki Murakami Sputnik Sweetheart
Nola Christian State Semifinalist Tacoma John Green The Fault in Our Stars & Paper Towns
Nora Anastasi Honorable Mention Langley Patricia McCormick Sold
Rachel Galanti Honorable Mention Mercer Islan Alison Bechdel Fun Home
Student   State Semifinalist Kent Adrienne Maria Vrettos Skin
Saxton Jacquay State Semifinalist Puyallup George Orwell Animal Farm
Serena Bolin State Semifinalist Covington Frank McCourt Angela's Ashes
Tove Trelstad-Larson State Semifinalist Tacoma Elie Wiesel Night
Yuting Park Honorable Mention Mountlake Terrace Unknown Legacy of an Adopted Child