The Washington State Library is open from 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. M-F (closed state holidays) for research appointments and walk-in customers. Click for details here.

2015 Semifinalists

Level 1
Last Name First Name Award Town Author Title
Akers Aly State Semifinalist Sammamish Anne Frank Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl
Aldrich Matthew State Semifinalist Everett Dr. Ben Carson Gifted Hands
Amirault Alison Winner - State Champion Sammamish Rob Buyea Because of Mr. Terupt
Anderson Linnea State Semifinalist Everett Heather Vogel Frederick The Mother-Daughter Book Club
Ashton Kate Honorable Mention Prosser Lois Lowry The Giver
Bachman Seth State Semifinalist Spokane Valley R.J. Palacio Wonder
Blacksmith Cole State Semifinalist Mukilteo Veronica Roth Allegiant
Boyd Libby State Semifinalist Olympia Sarah Weeks So B. It
Bronson Emma Second Place - First Runner Up Moses Lake Robert Coles The Story of Ruby Bridges
Burgess Akasha Honorable Mention Rainier Ben M. Baglio Dolphin in the Deep
Chang Luke State Semifinalist Mercer Island T.A. Barron The Lost Years of Merlin
Chen Eileen Honorable Mention Bellevue Anna Sewell Black Beauty
Cho Eric State Semifinalist Bellevue George Orwell Animal Farm
Choi Jeemin State Semifinalist Prosser Anne Frank Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl
Cooper Duncan State Semifinalist Spokane Kate and Sarah Klise Regarding the… Series
Cordell Catherine Honorable Mention Mercer Island Harper Lee To Kill a Mockingbird
Criscitello Vincent State Semifinalist Rainier Walt Whitman Life
Crone-Baron Isabella State Semifinalist Seattle Holly Goldberg Sloan Counting by 7s
DuBose Monee´ State Semifinalist Lakewood Whoopi Goldberg Sugar Plum Ballerinas Series
Dupar Molly State Semifinalist Bellevue Gloria Whelan Homeless Bird
Edwards Natalie State Semifinalist Sammamish Veronica Roth Divergent
Endres Ella State Semifinalist Seattle Erin Hunter The Seekers Series
Fairley Tahsis State Semifinalist Rainier John Flanagan Outcasts
Flores Delanie State Semifinalist Tacoma Rachel Renne Russell Dork Diaries
Garabedian Ginny Lou State Semifinalist Spokane Chris Colfer The Land of Stories
Gosselin Reese Honorable Mention Everett R.J. Palacio Wonder
Habib Rayan Honorable Mention Seattle Malala Yousafzai I Am Malala
Hanson Andrea State Semifinalist Olympia Sarah Weeks So B. It
Harvey Lauren Honorable Mention Langley Julie Edwards The Last of the Really Great Whangdoodles
Hinkey Natalie State Semifinalist Seattle Pam Munoz Ryan Esperanza Rising
Hoffman Sirma State Semifinalist Seattle Jack London The Call of the Wild
Hsia Tyler State Semifinalist Sammamish T.A. Barron Merlin
Hsiao Jason State Semifinalist Bellevue Gary Paulsen Hatchet
Jones Amelia State Semifinalist Seattle Maria Virginia Farinange The Queen of Water
Jorgensen Sydney State Semifinalist Rainier Laura Ingalls Wilder By the Shores of Silver Lake
Kondrat Clare State Semifinalist Olympia Brian Jacques Redwall
Krishnan Oviya State Semifinalist Bellevue Erin Hunter Warriors: The Fourth Apprentice
Laycock Philip State Semifinalist Sammamish Gertrude Chandler Warner The Boxcar Children
Lee Emma State Semifinalist Seattle R.J. Palacio Wonder
Liebbe Emma State Semifinalist Seattle Suzanah R. Williams Fairy Foals
Liu Evan State Semifinalist Mercer Island Andrew Clements No Talking
Luwin David State Semifinalist Lakewood Christopher Curtis Bud, Not Buddy
MacDonald Shea State Semifinalist Seattle R.J. Palacio Wonder
Madin Peter State Semifinalist Seattle Rooman Philbrick Freak the Mighty
Magee Connor State Semifinalist Seattle Roland Smith Peak
Miller Remi Honorable Mention Shaw Island J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit
Muchmore Duncan State Semifinalist Seattle Jerry Spinelli Loser
Mukhara Priyanka State Semifinalist Bellevue Audrey Penn The Kissing Hand
Murdoch-Oxorn Ally State Semifinalist Seattle Jessica Lawson The Actual and Truthful Adventures of Becky Thatcher
O'Byrne Indira Honorable Mention Seattle Jamie Ford Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet
Olsen Sierra State Semifinalist Prosser Sharon M. Draper Out of My Mind
Peters Aspen State Semifinalist Prosser Sharon Creech Walk Two Moons
Petrillo Tess State Semifinalist Seattle John Boyne Stay Where You Are and Leave
Pickering Corinne State Semifinalist Seattle Frances Hodgson Burnett The Secret Garden
Pritchard Mariah State Semifinalist Seattle Jennifer Nielson The False Prince
Rasmussen Emily State Semifinalist Spokane Valley Carol Ryrie Brink Caddie Woodlawn
Raymond Sophia State Semifinalist Mercer Island Eva Ibbotson One Dog and His Boy
Riggs Jeter State Semifinalist Richland J.K. Rowling Harry Potter Series
Rim Paul State Semifinalist Bellevue Orson Scott Card Ender's Game
Ringwood Will State Semifinalist Sammamish R.J. Palacio Wonder
Sabisch Emily State Semifinalist Olympia Kathryn Eskrine Mockingbird
Sakellariadis Chris State Semifinalist Seattle John Green The Fault in Our Stars
Schaff Larke State Semifinalist Spokane John Green An Abundance of Katherines
Singh Annika State Semifinalist Bellevue J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Smith Eva State Semifinalist Seattle Sharon Draper Out of My Mind
Song Jeffrey State Semifinalist Bellevue Erin Hunter Survivors: A Hidden Enemy
Soukup Charlie State Semifinalist Mukilteo Gary Paulsen Hatchet
Sullivan Ruby State Semifinalist Seattle S.E. Hinton The Outsiders
Torres Elizabeth State Semifinalist Prosser Barbara Park Partners in Grime
Truant Madeline State Semifinalist Everett Sharon M. Draper Out of My Mind
Valencia Anelsy State Semifinalist Seattle Pam Munoz Ryan Esperanza Rising
Vlases Chloe Honorable Mention Des Moines Frances Hodgson Burnett A Little Princess
Wade Lanie State Semifinalist Spokane Mary Casanova McKenna, Ready to Fly
Wirtz Sophia State Semifinalist Seattle Suzanne Collins Mockingjay
Yancey Nathan State Semifinalist Olympia John Flanagan The Ranger's Apprentice
Yang Eugene State Semifinalist Bellevue Rick Riordan House of Hades
Zhi Alicia State Semifinalist Bellevue Jerry Spinelli Stargirl
Zhu Caroline State Semifinalist Bellevue Sharon Creech The Wanderer
  Student State Semifinalist Rainier Ellen Miles The Puppy Place Series
Level 2
Last Name First Name Award Town Author Title
Adams Shay State Semifinalist Shoreline Robyn Schneider The Beginning of Everything
Alam Amelia Honorable Mention Olympia Randa Abdel-Fattah Does My Head Look Big in This?
Anderson Emma State Semifinalist DuPont Kathryn Erskine Mockingbird
Angerer Felicitas State Semifinalist Redmond Eva Ibbotson The Star of Kazan
Asmussen Lauren State Semifinalist Cashmere Sara Shepard Pretty Little Liars
Balora Kobe State Semifinalist Langley Dan Britton When the Game Stands Tall
Batara Jaden State Semifinalist Shoreline Jenifer Ringer Dance Through It: My Journey in the Ballet
Beaudoin Josephine Second Place - First Runner Up Shelton Tim Manley Alice in Tumblr-land
Bevans Jada State Semifinalist DuPont Dave Pelzer A Child Called "It"
Blahous Thomas State Semifinalist Lynnwood Martin Luther King, Jr. I Have a Dream Speech
Blanchard Mirelle State Semifinalist Shoreline Laurie Halse Anderson Chains
Brown Toriana State Semifinalist Kirkland Frances Seymour God Has a Plan
Cazares Sera State Semifinalist Battle Ground Karen Foxlee The Midnight Dress
Cizek Josh State Semifinalist Mercer Island Lou Holtz A Teen's Gameplan for Life
Cordero Emily Winner - State Champion Othello Chris d'Lacey The Fire Within
D'Hers Chloe State Semifinalist Sammamish John Green Looking for Alaska
Dillard Trinity State Semifinalist Seattle Rick Riordan The House of Hades
Dillen Ana State Semifinalist Seattle Eliot Schefer Endangered
Doodigian Destiney State Semifinalist DuPont Anna Stanizewski The Dirt Diary
Farr Abbigail State Semifinalist Bellingham Lois Lowry The Giver
Filoteo Cyris State Semifinalist Shoreline John Green Paper Towns
Gado Louise State Semifinalist DuPont Shane Koyczan To This Day
Gaines Olivia Honorable Mention Brush Prairie Lois Lowry The Giver
Hamilton Austen State Semifinalist Redmond Rae Carson The Girl of Fire and Thorns
Herr Amelia State Semifinalist Lynnwood J.K. Rowling Harry Potter Series
Hull Jake Honorable Mention Brush Prairie Lois Lowry The Giver
Hutchison Anela State Semifinalist DuPont Rainbow Rowell Eleanor and Park
Johanneson Jacqueline Honorable Mention Sammamish John Green Paper Towns
Johnson Halle State Semifinalist Oak Harbor Laura Hillenbrand Unbroken
Katyal Neel State Semifinalist Redmond Matthew Quick Boy21
Kelly Lauren State Semifinalist Cashmere Veronica Roth Divergent
Kim Emma State Semifinalist Seattle William Shakespeare As You Like It
Kuhn Laila State Semifinalist Redmond Douglas Adams The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Lallas Matthew Honorable Mention Redmond Lois Lowry The Giver
Lane Joseph Honorable Mention Langley R.J. Palacio Wonder
Lee Ling Ling State Semifinalist Shoreline Ishmael Beah A Long Way Gone
Manelski Jennifer State Semifinalist Sammamish Ally Condie Matched
Manns Erica State Semifinalist Redmond Christopher Paul Curtis Bud, Not Buddy
Martin Aimie State Semifinalist Cashmere Shannon Hale Goose Girl
Martin Katie State Semifinalist Cashmere Marissa Meyer Lunar Chronicles Series
Mejia Natalia State Semifinalist Olympia Bruce Cameron A Dog's Journey
Mendez Dahra State Semifinalist Bellevue Jerry Spinelli Stargirl
Merritt Karenna State Semifinalist DuPont Rick Riordan Percy Jackson Series
Miller Cherie State Semifinalist Shaw Island Francine Rivers A Voice in the Wind
Moe Nicole State Semifinalist Mercer Island Harper Lee To Kill a Mockingbird
Morrow Jaiden State Semifinalist DuPont James Dashner The Maze Runner
Mun Peterson State Semifinalist Lynnwood Martin Luther King, Jr. I Have a Dream Speech
Nash Keely State Semifinalist Granite Falls Jeanne Birdsall The Penderwicks
Nedelcu Christian State Semifinalist Redmond J.D. Sallinger The Catcher in the Rye
Nguyen Hoa State Semifinalist Shoreline Janette Rallison Just One Wish
Nith Odoum State Semifinalist Shoreline Dith Pran Children of the Killing Field
Padhye Minu State Semifinalist Kirkland Linda Sue Park A Long Wak to Water
Palmer Sophia State Semifinalist Seattle Malala Yousafzai I Am Malala
Park Ella Grace State Semifinalist Bellevue Laura Peyton Roberts Green
Pavicic Dillon State Semifinalist Shoreline Howell Raines A Nation Challenged
Payne Lauren Honorable Mention Shoreline Kathryn Erskine Mockingbird
Pease James Quinn M. State Semifinalist Langley Jean Craighead George My Side of the Mountain
Personius Margaret State Semifinalist Seattle Ray Bradbury The Illustrated Man
Phillips Lilia State Semifinalist Shoreline Margarita Engles The Lightning Dreamer
Potts Abigail State Semifinalist Seattle J.K. Rowling Harry Potter Series
Price Kayla State Semifinalist DuPont Madeline Kuderick Kiss of Broken Glass
Rhodes Shannon State Semifinalist Shoreline Cynthia Voigt Homecoming
Robertson Tess State Semifinalist Redmond L. Frank Baum The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Russ Lexie State Semifinalist Seattle Lauren Oliver Delirium
Sanidad Zachary State Semifinalist Sammamish Tiki and Rodne Barber By My Brother's Side
Santana Isabelle State Semifinalist Redmond Neil Gaiman The Graveyard Book
Santiago Karla State Semifinalist Redmond Elizabeth Speare The Witch of Blackbird Pond
Schneider Lizzie State Semifinalist Brush Prairie Markus Zusak The Book Thief
Schoening Madison State Semifinalist Cashmere J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Scroggie Macey State Semifinalist Brush Prairie Lois Lowry The Giver
Sellers Riley State Semifinalist Seattle Sophia Bennett The Look
Shigeno Jasmine State Semifinalist Brush Prairie Claire Mix The Girl With Hair Like the Sun
Silber Emma State Semifinalist Shoreline Elizabeth Wein Code Name Verity
Sinha Vanshikha State Semifinalist Bellevue Mary Oliver A Thousand Mornings
Skelly Catherine State Semifinalist DuPont J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Skorupa Taylor State Semifinalist Redmond Matthew Kirby Icefall
Stenerodden Alyssa State Semifinalist DuPont John Green The Fault in Our Stars
Stephenson Cole State Semifinalist Seattle Ernest Cline Ready Player One
Stevens Destiny Honorable Mention Shoreline Sharon M. Draper Out of My Mind
Szabo Marcell Honorable Mention Seattle Malcolm Gladwell Outliers
Taylor Haley State Semifinalist Seattle Cinda Williams-Chima Seven Realms: The Demon King
Teichner Marton State Semifinalist Redmond Gordon Korman The Medusa Plot
Thakur Abhinav State Semifinalist Redmond Wilson Rawls Where the Red Fern Grows
Tran Kim State Semifinalist Shoreline Jerry Spinelli Stargirl
Tuch Clare State Semifinalist Seattle Antoine de Saint-Exupery The Little Prince
Vadney Macee State Semifinalist Renton Laura Sobiech Fly a Little Higher
Vo Trang State Semifinalist DuPont Leon Leyson The Boy on the Wooden Box
Watson Adriane State Semifinalist Redmond Carol Matas Daniel's Story
Watts William State Semifinalist Olympia Michael Weinreb The Kings of New York
Williams Trinity State Semifinalist DuPont Lang Leav Lullabies
Wilson Ava State Semifinalist Lynnwood John Green The Fault in Our Stars
Wolstad Megan State Semifinalist Granite Falls Suzanne Collins Mockingjay
Xu Sarah State Semifinalist Bellevue Lois Lowry The Giver
Young Ashley State Semifinalist Seattle Karen Harrington Sure Signs of Crazy
Zinsmeyer Amy State Semifinalist Seattle John Green The Fault in Our Stars
  Student State Semifinalist Olympia William Golding Lord of the Flies
Level 3
Last Name First Name Award Town Author Title
Alexander Ashten State Semifinalist Bellevue Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
Alexander Melanie State Semifinalist Vancouver Jay Asher 13 Reasons Why
Al-Hamad Zehraa State Semifinalist Edmonds Greg Mortenson Three Cups of Tea
Alkins Miles State Semifinalist Olympia Talib Kweli Hell
Aquiningoc Trevor State Semifinalist Mukilteo Wes Moore The Other Wes Moore
Archer Sarah State Semifinalist Puyallup Jane Goodall Hope for Animals and Their World
Bellon Yasmine Honorable Mention Olympia Hiromu Arakawa Fullmetal Alchemist
Bouche Nicole State Semifinalist Mountlake Terrace Laura Hillenbrand Unbroken
Bubchak Mark State Semifinalist Everett Heather Brewer The Chronicles of Vladimir Tod
Burnett Lisa Honorable Mention Buckley Dave Pelzer A Child Called "It"
Carney Madison State Semifinalist Brush Prairie John Green Looking for Alaska
Chadha Navdha State Semifinalist Mountlake Terrace F. Scott Fitzgerald The Great Gatsby
Derbyshire Austin State Semifinalist Everett Robert Frost The Road Not Taken
Emeogu Nnenna State Semifinalist Mountlake Terrace Madeline Miller The Song of Achilles
Fiorillo Nicholas Honorable Mention Mountlake Terrace Richard Wright Native Son
Fleet Lexington State Semifinalist Bothell Sylvia Plath Ariel
Getty Jacob State Semifinalist Covington Yann Martel Life of Pi
Hardy Christopher Honorable Mention Tacoma   The Holy Bible
Hyatt Erin State Semifinalist Edmonds Robert Frost Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Keene Alexandria State Semifinalist Battle Ground Emily Dickinson Hope is the Thing with Feathers
Kim Jamie State Semifinalist Puyallup Lemony Snicket A Series of Unfortunate Events
Lamenzo Chloe State Semifinalist Olympia Michael Ende Momo
Manevich Liza State Semifinalist Mountlake Terrace Laura Spinella Beautiful Disaster
Nguyen Thanh Honorable Mention Everett Shane Koyczan To This Day
Nygard Emily State Semifinalist Vancouver Emily Nygard Necklace of Stone
Onyshchuk Yuliya State Semifinalist Marysville S.E. Hinton The Outsiders
Oslin Daniel State Semifinalist Edmonds John Green The Fault in Our Stars
Prizont Clara State Semifinalist Seattle Markus Zusak I Am the Messenger
Rath Lauren Honorable Mention Brush Prairie George Orwell 1984
Reijonen Ben Honorable Mention Mountlake Terrace H.A. Dorfman The Mental Game of Baseball
Shekh Arya State Semifinalist Kirkland Matthew Quick Boy21
Smith Renee Honorable Mention Bothell Sonya Sones One of Those Hideous Books Where the Mother Dies
Thompson Joshua State Semifinalist Everett Robert Frost The Road Not Taken
Tran Scott State Semifinalist Everett Marianne Williamson Our Deepest Fear
Tully Isabelle State Semifinalist Seattle Dr. Kent Kiehl The Psychopath Whisperer
Tum Lhanze Honorable Mention Camas C.S. Lewis The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Walsh Brianna Second Place - First Runner Up Spokane Sharon M. Draper Tears of a Tiger
Williams Gabe State Semifinalist Edmonds Lois Lowry The Giver
Wood Kathryn Honorable Mention Bellevue Markus Zusak The Book Thief
Zhan Teresa Winner - State Champion Bellevue Laurie Halse Anderson Wintergirls
  Student State Semifinalist Bothell John Flanagan Ranger's Apprentice Series
  Student Honorable Mention Bothell Jon Krakauer Into the Wild