Our National Heritage
[…] Article 1, Section 22
Washington State Constitution
Freedom of Speech, Press and Religion
“Congress shall make No Law respecting an establishment of Religion, or prohibiting the Free Exercise thereof, or abridging the Freedom of Speech, or of the Press, or the right of the people to peaceably Assemble, and To Petition the Government for a redress of grievances.” First Amendment
United States Constitution
“Every person may Freely Speak, Write and Publish on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that right.”
Article 1, Section 5
Washington State Constitution
“Absolute Freedom of Conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed….No religious qualification shall be required for any public office.”
Article 1, Section 11
Washington State Constitution
“A Frequent Recurrence to Fundamental Principles is Essential to the security of Individual Right and the perpetuity of Free Government.”
Article 1 Section 32
Washington State Constitution, 1889
The State Constitution