Our National Heritage
[…] English Bill of Rights, 1689
“The Right of Petition and of the people to peaceably Assemble for the common good shall never be abridged.”
Article 1, Section 4
Washington State Constitution
Trial by Jury
“That in all…prosecutions a man hath a Right to demand the cause and Nature of his Accusation, to be Confronted with the Accusers and Witnesses, to call for Evidence in his favour, and to a Speedy Trial by an Impartial Jury nor can he be compelled to give Evidence Against Himself….”
Virginia Declaration of Rights
“The right of Trial by Jury shall remain inviolate…”
Article 1, Section 21
Washington State Constitution
“In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the Right to…Appear and Defend in person, and by counsel, to demand the Nature and Cause of the Accusation against him…to meet the Witnesses against him face to face…to compel the attendance of Witnesses on his own Behalf, to have a Speedy Public Trial by an Impartial Jury….” (original wording)
Article 1, Section 22
Washington State Constitution
Freedom of Speech, Press and Religion