Jump to Content

Washington's Letters About Literature Semi-Finalists 2008-2009

Level Student   Award Home Town Author Title
1 Sam Amiel Semi-finalist Seattle William H. Armstrong Sounder
1 Oindrila Banerjee Semi-finalist Sammamish Anjali Banerjee Looking for Bapu
1 Samantha Baxter Semi-finalist Renton Robert Coles The Story of Ruby Bridges
1 Christopher Bianchini Semi-finalist Snohomish Dorthea Warren Fox Miss Twiggley's Tree
1 Kayla Levin Braverman Semi-finalist Seattle Cynthia Lord Rules
1 Kristy Carpenter Semi-finalist Woodinville J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
1 Zoe Chapman Semi-finalist Olympia Brandon Mull Fablehaven
1 Elizabeth Cho Semi-finalist Mill Creek Sharon Creech Bloomability
1 Laura Claypool Champion Bellevue Sharon Creech Bloomability
1 Madison Cooley Semi-finalist Mill Creek Patricia McKissack A Friendship For Today
1 Ermek Danielson Honorable Mention Spokane Pearl S. Buck Matthew, Mark, Luke and John
1 Marjorie Davey Semi-finalist Spokane Derek Benz & J.S. Lewis The Revenge of the Shadow King
1 Brandy Do Semi-finalist Lacey Carl Hiaasen Hoot
1 Bailey Docter Semi-finalist Tumwater Lois Lowry Gossamer
1 Sumaiya Fadhil Semi-finalist Seattle Esme Raji Codell Sahara Special
1 Hanna Fahsholtz Honorable Mention Spokane Wilson Rawls Where the Red Fern Grows
1 Gus Farnell Semi-finalist Sequim Rick Riordan Lightning Thief
1 Ana Karen Flores Semi-finalist Shoreline Carol Fenner Randall's Wall
1 Mayra Garcia Garcia Semi-finalist Prosser Pam Munoz Ryan Esperanze Rising
1 Elodie Geltzer Semi-finalist Mercer Island Lyndia Madaras What's Happening to my Body
1 Noelle Gibbons Semi-finalist Tumwater Jeanne DuPra The City of Ember
1 Amara Gordon Honorable Mention Gig Harbor Patricia McKissack Color Me Dark
1 Aleesha Grove Semi-finalist Monroe Christopher Paolini Eldest
1 Kelsee Haimes Semi-finalist Lacey Maria Adelmann Becoming a Goth
1 Pricila Herrera Semi-finalist Monroe Fransisco Jemenez La Mariposal the Butterfly
1 Aiden Hoefer Honorable Mention Spokane E.B. White The Trumpet of the Swan
1 Ya'Elah Hoffman Semi-finalist Seattle Barbara Smucker Susan
1 Megan Holmberg Honorable Mention Seattle Ann Martin Babysitter's Club; Stacy's Choice
1 Mikayla Marie Jennings Honorable Mention Puyallup Mark Levin Rescuing Sprite
1 Christian Jorgensen Semi-finalist Snohomish Lemony Snicket The Series of Unfortunate Events
1 Elisabeth Kelley Semi-finalist Longview Adam Kelley A Brother Like Noah
1 Gabriel Kelly-Gragun Semi-finalist Olympia Lois Lowry Number the Stars
1 James Krick Honorable Mention Tacoma Lois Lowry The Giver
1 Taylor Krug Semi-finalist Tumwater Marla Frazee Clementine
1 Matthew Leeper Semi-finalist Vancouver Franklin Dixon The Hardy Boys Tower Treasure
1 Olivia Machetanz Honorable Mention Seattle Nancy Farmer The House of the Scorpion
1 Cassandra Martin Semi-finalist Puyallup Gennifer Choldenko If a Tree Falls at Lunch Period
1 Delaney Meier Semi-finalist Seattle Paula Don't Quit
1 Kelsi Milton Semi-finalist Tumwater Brenda Woods My Name Is Sally Little Song
1 Ambika Moore Semi-finalist Mill Creek Ellen Klages The Green Glass Sea
1 Sydney Neumann Semi-finalist Seattle Ginny Rorby Hurt Go Happy
1 Justin Park Park Semi-finalist Mill Creek Erin Hunter Into the Wild
1 Martin Penberthy Semi-finalist Redmond Beverly Naidoo Journey To Jo'burg
1 Calli Puetz Semi-finalist Tumwater Katherine Hannigan Ida B
1 Emily Ransom Semi-finalist Shoreline Anne Holm I Am David
1 Ally Remy Semi-finalist Tumwater Marry Downing Hahn Deep and Dark and Dangerous
1 Kyla Rigg Semi-finalist Sequim Judy Blume Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing
1 Chandler Rinehart Semi-finalist Tumwater Beverly Cleary Dear Mr. Henshaw
1 Olivia Roberts Honorable Mention Seattle Judy Blume Just As Long As We're Together
1 Kimi Rutledge Semi-finalist Seattle Stephanie Meyer Twilight
1 Vishaldeep Singh Semi-finalist Snohomish Peg Kehret Escaping the Giant Waves
1 Brady Stone Semi-finalist Spokane Carl Hiaasen Hoot
1 Guita Taheri Semi-finalist Lakewood Heather Vogel Frederick Mother Daughter Club
1 Sivan Tratt Semi-finalist Seattle Paula Dazinger The Cat Ate My Gymsuit
1 Anastasia Wenglewski Semi-finalist Spokane Cornelia Funke Inkheart
1 Zoe Wilson Semi-finalist Prosser Mary Jane Auch Ashes of Roses
1 Allyson Woods Semi-finalist Monroe Gary Paulsen Hatchet
1 Annie Wright Semi-finalist Seattle Louis Sacher Sixth Grade Secrets
1 Carolyn Yip Semi-finalist Snohomish J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows
1 Mathilde Zanelly Semi-finalist Woodinville Lisa Yee So Totally Emily Ebers
1 Ashley Zhou Semi-finalist Mill Creek Lois Lowry Number the Stars
2 Mikaela Andersen Semi-finalist Eatonville Misty Bernall Sge Said Yes
2 Kjersti Anderson Semi-finalist Bothell C.S. Lewis The Horse and His Boy
2 Stefan Apreutesei Semi-finalist Redmond Avi Crispin the Cross of Lead
2 Cameron Bardy Honorable Mention Redmond Harper Lee To Kill a Mockingbird
2 Casey Bishop Semi-finalist Redmond Mary E. Pearson The Adoration of Jenna Fox
2 Chloe Bridwell Semi-finalist Bothell Amy Bruce Slow Dance
2 Pavin Browne Semi-finalist Clyde Hill Robert Frost The Road Not Taken
2 Tamara Brumley Semi-finalist Everett Daniel Keyes Flowers for Algernon
2 Melissa Carter Semi-finalist Seattle Emily Dickinson Success Is Counted Sweetest
2 Haley Case Semi-finalist Vancouver Tim Lott Fearless
2 Kim Cebula Semi-finalist Yelm Susan Shaw The Boy From the Basement
2 Lauren Chadwick Semi-finalist Redmond James Howe Totally Joe
2 Stuart Core Semi-finalist Everett Daniel Keyes Flowers for Algernon
2 Nathan Cummings Semi-finalist Mercer Island Robert Heinlein The Moon is a Harsh Mistress
2 Kelsey D'Ewart Semi-finalist Woodinville Sarah Dessen Dreamland
2 Robyn Dickason Semi-finalist Gig Harbor Rosemary Wells Red Moon at Sharpsburg
2 Missy Dienes Semi-finalist Brush Prairie Markus Zusak The Book Thief
2 Kailey Dishongh Semi-finalist Vancouver Wendy Mass A Mango-Shaped Space
2 Eddy Duan Semi-finalist Sammamish John Knowles A Separate Peace
2 Spencer Englin Semi-finalist Bainbridge Island Nando Parrado Miracle In the Andes
2 Eloise Evans Semi-finalist Seattle David Saltzman The Jester Has Lost His Jingle
2 Natalia Fandel Semi-finalist Seattle Terry Trueman Stuck In Neutral
2 Andrew Gong Semi-finalist Redmond Jack London The Call of the Wild
2 Kyle Graham Semi-finalist Everett J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
2 Jenny Han Semi-finalist Bainbridge Island Annie Bryant Worst Enemies/Best Friends
2 Tianna Helm Honorable Mention Cashmere Ann Brashares The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
2 Ethan Heusser Honorable Mention Vancouver Stephanie Meyer Twilight
2 Nicole Hobbs Semi-finalist Steilacoom Laura Roberts The Queen of Second Place
2 Austin Horjus Champion Vancouver Harper Lee To Kill a Mockingbird
2 Carlie Howard Semi-finalist Everett John Steinbeck The Pearl
2 Stephanie Huss Semi-finalist Lakewood Anonymous Go Ask Alice
2 Lauren Johnson Semi-finalist Cashmere Wilson Rawls Where the Red Fern Grows
2 Ana Krafchick Semi-finalist Seattle Bethany Hamilton Soul Surfer
2 Lucas Kristiansen Semi-finalist Snohomish Michael James Reed The Serpent's Strike
2 Mary Kuper Honorable Mention Seattle Markus Zusak The Book Thief
2 Sophia Larson-Wickman Honorable Mention Langley Ray Bradbury Fahrenheit 451
2 Jeffrey Lee Semi-finalist Bellevue Orson Scott Card Ender's Game
2 Katie Macdonald Semi-finalist Brush Prairie Wendy Mass A Mango-Shaped Space
2 Chiara Malaguzzi Semi-finalist Mercer Island Jerry Spinelli Stargirl
2 Michael Mangione Semi-finalist Woodinville John Knowles A Separate Peace
2 Jay Marcum Semi-finalist Burien D.J. MacHale Pendragon
2 Danielle Meier Semi-finalist Seattle Jean Lee Lathem Carry On, Mr. Bowdich
2 Santiago Mendoza Semi-finalist Redmond Ron Suskind A Hope In the Unseen
2 Ragan Minor Semi-finalist Olympia Stephanie Meyer Twilight
2 Marin Mizoguchi Semi-finalist Bellevue Jerry Spinelli Stargirl
2 Steele Morgan Semi-finalist Snohomish Carl Deuker Gym Candy
2 Wylie Peart Semi-finalist Wenatchee Susan Fletcher Walk Across the Sea
2 Quinn Phillips Honorable Mention Sammamish Robert Frost The Road Not Taken
2 Stuart Pomeroy Semi-finalist Bellevue Sherman Alexie The Absolutely True Story of a Part-time Indian
2 Matthew Poplawski Semi-finalist Bellevue Mike Lupica Travel Team
2 Megan Ransom Semi-finalist Shoreline Patricia Reilly Giff Nory Ryan's Song
2 Vanessa Rosato Honorable Mention Woodinville John Knowles A Separate Peace
2 Jon Sailer Honorable Mention Redmond Jack London The Call of the Wild
2 Clyzzel Ann Samson Semi-finalist Dupont Katherine Hannigan Ida B
2 Aaron Schlossman Semi-finalist Seattle Christopher Curtis Bud Not Buddy
2 Ryann Shor Semi-finalist Bainbridge Island Jodi Picoult Nineteen Minutes
2 Hannah Smith Semi-finalist Snohomish Mitch Albom The Five People You Meet In Heaven
2 Julia Smith Semi-finalist Bellevue Jay Asher Thirteen Reasons Why
2 Mary Stewart Semi-finalist Bainbridge Island Philip Pullman The Golden Compass
2 Sierra Vaquera Semi-finalist Vancouver Erin Hunter Warriors, The Darkest Hour
2 Austin Waite Honorable Mention Bainbridge Island John Elder Robison Look Me In the Eye
2 Madi Wallis Semi-finalist Woodinville Angela Johnson Bird
2 Kevin Weedman Semi-finalist Vancouver Kate DiCamillo Because of Winn-Dixie
2 Mary Wingerson Semi-finalist Mercer Island Tean Ferris Love Among the Walnuts
2 Aaron Zhu Semi-finalist Woodinville Louis Sachar Holes
3 Dane Austreng Honorable Mention Kelso John Kiesling Diplomacy Lessons: Realism For An Unloved Superpower
3 Aslan Bagaveev Semi-finalist Olympia Daniel Defoe Robinson Crusoe
3 Allie Bakotich Semi-finalist Olympia Stephanie Meyer Twilight
3 Haley Beedle Semi-finalist Fall City John Green Looking For Alaska
3 Lisea Bourns Semi-finalist Vancouver Dave Pelzer A Child Called It
3 Michael Bouterse Champion Fox Island Sophie Scholl At the Heart of the White Rose
3 Kelsey Breseman Semi-finalist Snohomish Jon Krakamer Into the Wild
3 Veronica Brown Semi-finalist Spokane Lois Lowry The Giver
3 Heaven Campbell Semi-finalist Vancouver Cheryle Costello Forshey The Graduation Story
3 Allison Carter Honorable Mention Seattle Octavia Butler Kindred
3 Candy Carter Honorable Mention Vancouver Dave Pelzer A Child Called It
3 Brittany Clemens Semi-finalist Lynnwood Ellen Hopkins Identical
3 Derek DeGraaff Semi-finalist Kelso Charles Nordhoff & Hall Mutiny On the Bounty
3 Megan Dere Semi-finalist Renton J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord of the Rings
3 Hannah Easterson Semi-finalist Bothell C.S. Lewis The Lion, The Witch, & The Wardrobe
3 Megan Fowler Semi-finalist Olympia John Grogan Marley and Me
3 Ruta Ghebremichael Semi-finalist Shoreline Ernest J. Gaines A Lesson Before Dying
3 Catherine Goode Semi-finalist Vancouver Patrick Mikulee Talk To Me
3 Rachel Gordon Honorable Mention Longview Golding Lord of the Flies
3 Samantha Hollander Semi-finalist Everson Ellen Hopkins Crank
3 Nicole Joblonski Honorable Mention Shelton Mitch Albom The Five People You Meet in Heaven
3 Dongyoon John Kang Honorable Mention Shoreline Sherman Alexie The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight In Heaven
3 Jack Kim Honorable Mention Edmonds Darren Shan Cirque Du Freak
3 Tress Klassen Honorable Mention Edmonds Chris Crutcher Stotan!
3 Michelle Kuo Semi-finalist Lynnwood Stephanie Meyer Twilight
3 Gabrielle Leif Semi-finalist Shoreline Tim O'Brien The Things They Carried
3 Ashley Louch Semi-finalist Lacey Jodi Picoult Nineteen Minutes
3 Hannah Morgan Honorable Mention Longview Ellen Emerson White Life Without Friends
3 Rana Musa Semi-finalist Vancouver S.E. Hinton The Outsiders
3 Amber Olander Semi-finalist Arlington Ernest Hemingway The Old Man and the Sea
3 Erin Osgood Semi-finalist Woodinville John Grogan Marley and Me
3 Thao Pham Honorable Mention Lynnwood Kurt Vonnegut Slaughterhouse Five
3 Chloe Rambo Semi-finalist Farmington Jon Krakamer Into the Wild
3 Johanna Rayl Semi-finalist Woodinville Lynne Cox Swimming To Antarctica
3 Kylie Rose Semi-finalist Kelso Sandy Tolan The Lemon Tree
3 Samuel Schimmel Semi-finalist Shoreline Joseph Heller Catch-22
3 Andrea Shaw Honorable Mention Bothell Wilson Rawls Where the Red Fern Grows
3 Adnan Smajic Semi-finalist Vancouver Ishmael Beah A Long Way Gone: Memories of a Boy Soldier
3 Jacob Smith Semi-finalist Lynnwood Barbara Kingsolver The Poisonwood Bible
3 Allora Tvedt Semi-finalist Pasco Mary Shelley Frankenstein: The Modern Prometheus
3 Desiree Winters Semi-finalist Fairchild AFB Sharon Creech Walk Two Moons